Western University GeographyWestern Social Science

Undergraduate Award Winners

Convocation Awards Lucheon 2015

Geography Awards Luncheon, Convocation 2015

2016 Gold Metal Winners

Honors Double Major with a Geography Major Kylie Marie Paquette
BA Honors in Geographic Information Science Anna Lillian Racovali
BSc Honors in Geograhic Information Science Alexander Charles Cebulski

2016 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Ashley Warnock
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Kylie Marie Paquette
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Robert Peter Richards

2015 Recipients

2015 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors Geography Lauren Danielle Lubchansky
BSc Honors Geography Julia Lee Howett
BA Honors Geographic Information Science Matthew James Roffey
BA Honors Urban Development Melissa Edie Ann Weese

2015 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Shyra Barberstock
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Matthew James Roffey
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Melissa Edie Ann Weese

2014 Recipients

2014 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors Geography Carleigh Oude-Reimerink
BSc Honors Geography Elizabeth Wrona
BSc Honors Geographic Information Science Emily Ann Lipkowski
BA Honors Urban Development Sijia (Cornelia) Le
BA Honors Double Major Music & Geography Benjamin Ryan Segal-Daly
Faculy of Social Science BA 3 Year with a Geography Major Jonathan Dunn

2014 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Danielle Alexandra Barr
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Elizabeth Wrona
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Nathaniel Pace

2013 Recipients

2013 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors in Geography Christine Mitchell
BSc Honors in Geography Pablo Enrique Banuelos
BA Honors in Geographic Information Science Alexander Harris Little
BA Honors in Urban Development Thomas Kyle Mason

2013 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Christine Mitchell
Class of 1985 Best Undergraduate Thesis Award Christine Mitchell
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Christine Mitchell
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Thomas Kyle Mason

2012 Recipients

2012 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors in Geography Daniel Chak Fung Ng
BSc Honors in Geography Kevin Akaoka
BA Honors in Geographic Information Science Chad James
BSc Honors in Geographic Information Science Anna Mary-Louise Nuhn
A Honors Double Major with a Geography Major Kristy Brianne Warren
BA Honors in Urban Development Thomas Christian Thayer

2012 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Thomas Christian Thayer
Class of 1985 Best Undergraduate Thesis Award Thomas Christian Thayer
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Kristy Brianne Warren
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Thomas Christian Thayer

2011 Recipients

2011 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors in Geography Danielle Angela Tessaro
BA Honors Double Major with a Geography Major (and French Studies) Olivia Martin
BA Honors Double Major with a GIS Major (and Political Science) Craig Dunn
BA Honors in Urban Development Michael Andrew Robinson Clark

2011 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Robert Joseph Watson
Class of 1985 Best Undergraduate Thesis Award Robert Joseph Watson
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Danielle Angela Tessaro
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Michael Andrew Robinson Clark

2010 Recipients

2010 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors in Geography Andrea Good
BA Honors in GIS Leanne Wing Yee Lau
BMOS DOuble Major - Geography Major Adam Van Lith
BA Honors in Urban Development Marcus Mitchell

2010 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize James Benjamin Thayer
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Adam Van Lith
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Marcus Mitchell

2009 Recipients

2009 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors in Geography Alexandra Goldstein
BA Honors in Environment, Resources and Development Brooke Browning
BA Honors Double Major - Geography Major Kassandra Kulmann
BSc Honors in GIS Kevin Leclair
BA Honors in Urban Development Jordan Kemp

2009 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Tor Henning Oiamo
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Benita Tupchong
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award Jordan Kemp

2008 Recipients

2008 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors Geography Sarah O'Neill
BA Honors Double Major - Geography Major Hui Yi Grace Baey

2008 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize David Stubbs
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Sara O'Neill
The Society of Industrial and Office REALTORS Urban Development Award David Stubbs

2007 Recipients

2007 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors Geography Elizabeth Jane Hundey
BA Honors Geography Environment and Resources Management Christine Lynn Bonatsos
BSc Honors Geography Environment and Resource Management Alison Elizabeth Park
BSc Honors Geography Major Heather Catherine Celino

2007 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Elizabeth Jane Hundey
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Heather Catherine Celino

2006 Recipients

2006 Gold Metal Winners

AwardRecipient
BA Honors Geography Krysta Leigh Otterman
BSc Honors Geography Michael Payne
BA Honors Geography Environment and Resources Management Lezlie-Anne Moffat
BSc Honors Geography Environment and Resource Management Thomas Alan Davie
BA Honors Geography Urban Development Thomas Charnock
BA Honors Specialization Geography Lauren Elizabeth Taylor
BA Honors Geography Major Melissa Anne Sowerby

2006 Program Award Winners

AwardRecipient
Canadian Association of Geographers Prize Melissa Anne Whaling
National Council for Geographic Education/Association of American Geographers Michael Payne